Privacy Policy

Respecting our Customers' Privacy

Murrindindi Inc respects the privacy of all our customers, network and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, Murrindindi Inc is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through 'the site', this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at 8 below).

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

1. How is personal information collected?

Murrindindi Inc is the co-ordinator of the Murrindindi Inc Business Awards. In order to provide customers with quality award programs, we offer customers the ability to register for the business awards, and offer tickets to purchase for its awards presentation evening. This information is captured through this website and numerous other channels.

  • Printed nomination form which the general public can vote for their favourite businesses
  • Online registration completed by the businesses themselves
  • Online ticket sales available through the Eventbrite Website.

These sales channels reflect the different ways in which we collect personal information about customers. Collection will occur at the time you may nominate your business, or purchase tickets to the Presentation Evening.

2. What personal information do we collect, and why?

If you register your business to be part of the awards programs, or wish to or wish to purchase tickets from Eventbrite, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available). The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you if your business has been successful in the nomination stage of the program, send you your finalist material and invitation to the Presentation Evening, inform you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets, or notify you if you are successful in winning the Award category prize.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. If you are a Finalist or Winner in our awards program, your details (business, address, telephone) will be made available for the purpose of promoting your business' success. We may use your contact details to send you information about the Awards in future. If you no longer wish to receive such information, contact us  (the contact details of our Privacy Officer are at Section 8).

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Murrindindi Inc  does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, We may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Unless you tell us otherwise, We may disclose your contact details to sponsors and media partners so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events, products or services. We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include a company which helps us to operate our computer systems and to send out our mail/email). If we were to  provide your personal information to sponsors, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organizations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of personal information

Murrindindi Inc protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database, a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the Internet. Murrindindi Inc Committee, Administrative and Volunteer personnel are required to treat personal information held confidentially.

5. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Murrindindi Inc holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are not an on-line customer, but would like to seek access to our connection of, personal information about you, you should follow the procedure set out below. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Murrindindi Inc would usually provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or if relevant, with photocopies of information stored in paper files. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our Committee – Murrindindi Inc PO Box 44 Alexandra 3714. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). Ordinarily, Murrindindi Inc will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access. If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact our Committee with your query. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us, with your request for correction. Murrindindi Inc will consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days.

6. Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with Murrindindi Inc, whether online or otherwise, Murrindindi Inc takes its privacy obligations seriously. This clause 6 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, Murrindindi Inc will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for Murrindindi Inc marketing purposes. If you have registered for an awards program, your contact details may be provided to sponsors who are financially supporting the event - whom will act in accordance with the national privacy principals. If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from Murrindindi Inc you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters or special offers from the sponsors of the event/program. If you are contacted by a sponsor, they will also provide you with a facility by which you can opt to no longer receive communications. Other matters specific to Murrindindi Inc handling of personal information online are set out below.

1. Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. For example, Murrindindi Inc will collect personal information online from customers when they register their business for our awards, or purchase tickets to a presentation evening. Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not.

2. Online Disclosures

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Murrindindi Inc has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

3. Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non- Murrindindi Inc website, please understand that Murrindindi Inc is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Additional privacy information and how to contact Murrindindi Inc

Murrindindi Inc may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Murrindindi Inc will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Murrindindi Inc is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact Murrindindi Inc (using the following contact details):

E:   info@murrindindiinc.com.au
P:  PO Box 44 Alexandra 3714

 

2019 Murrindindi Business Awards

proudly supported by:

Murrindindi Business Awards Logo

An initiative of

Murrindindi Inc logo

LEGAL

Terms & Conditions
Privacy

Copyright 2019. Murrindindi Inc.
Made locally by Regional Business Toolkit.